Jack Nicholson Movie Sounds

Real Name: John Joseph Nicholson
Born: 22 April 1937, Neptune, New Jersey, USA.

Nicholson as:
Melvin in As Good As It Gets (1997)
The Joker/Jack Napier in Batman (1989)
President Dale in Mars Attacks! (1996)
Col. Nathan R. Jessep in A Few Good Men (1992)
Jack Torrance in The Shining (1980)

As Good as It Gets

Hey, this place smells like shit!

Sell crazy someplace else, we're all stocked up here.

What happened to your queer party-friends?

Can I ask you a personal question? "Sure.." "Ever get an erection over a woman?

People that talk in metaphors ought to shampoo my crotch.

What if this is as good as it gets?

Look you, I'm very intelligent. If you're gonna give me hope, you gotta do a better job than you're doing. I mean, if you can't be at least mildly interesting, then shut the hell up! I mean, I'm drowning here! And you're describing the water!

You make me wanna be a better man.

Batman

This town needs an enema!

Decent people shouldn't live here. They'd be happier some place else.

Tell me something, my friend. Ever danced with the devil in the pale moonlight?

Where does he get those wonderful toys?

Mars Attacks!

I want the people to know that they still have two out of three branches of the government working for them, and that ain't bad.

A Few Good Men

I eat breakfast 300 yards from 4000 Cubans, who are trained to kill me, so don't think for one second that you can come down here, flash your badge and make me nervous.

Son, we live in a world that has walls and those walls have to be guarded by men with guns. Who's gonna do it? You!?

Take caution in your tone, commander. I'm a fair man, but this f*cking heat is making me absolutely crazy.

One Flew Over the Cockoo's Nest

Get out of my way, son. You're using my oxygen, you know what I mean?

Goddamn boy, you're bout as big as a mountain. Look like you might have played some football.

They a was giving me 10.000 watts a day, you know, I'm hot to trot. Next woman takes me on is gonna light up like a pinball machine and pay off in silver dollars. Hehehe!

Jump up in the air and stuff that son of a bitch in there, Chief.

Jesus Christ! Hehehe! You fooled 'em, Chief. You fooled 'em, you fooled 'em all.

But I tried, didn't I goddamnit, at least I did that.

The Shining

Whenever I'm in here and you hear my typing.. *typing sound* ..or whether you don't hear me typing or whatever the f*ck you here me doing in here, when I'm in here that means that I'm working - that means don't come in! Now, do you think you can handle that?

Wendy! "Stay away!" Darling! Light of my life. I'm not gonna hurt ya. You didn't let me finish my sentence. I said I'm not gonna hurt ya, I'm just gonna bash your brains in. I'm gonna bash them right the f*ck in. He he!

I think you hurt my head real bad... I'm dizzy... I need a doctor.

You set em up and I'll knock em back, Lloyd. One by one.

I'm not.. being grouchy.. I just wanna finish my work.


Malcolm McDowell Home Edward Norton